Back to home
Monthly digest · April 2026

Singapore Property Digest

April 2026: · median CCR PSF S$2,405 · new launches S$1.97M (▼ 11.8% YoY) · top mover D16 ▲ 78.2% YoY · 26,581 private transactions

Data as of 2026-05 · provisional, updates as caveats are lodged · drawn from 26,581 private caveats

Median CCR PSF
S$2,405
New-launch quantum
S$1.97M
▼ 11.8% YoY
Private transactions
26,581
▲ 21.2% MoM
Top district
D16
▲ 78.2% YoY
Gross rental yield
2.9%
▼ 0.2pp YoY
Median HDB resale
S$626,888
Median PSF by segment

How the three regions priced this month

CCR · Core Central
S$2,405
RCR · Rest of Central
S$2,395
OCR · Outside Central
S$2,080

URA caveats · Q2 2026

Volume trend

Private caveats, trailing 12 months

Show monthly counts table
MonthPrivate caveats
2025-0514,748
2025-0614,483
2025-0720,707
2025-0834,386
2025-0914,719
2025-1017,732
2025-1114,109
2025-1212,828
2026-0120,391
2026-0212,981
2026-0321,932
2026-0426,581
District movers

YoY median PSF — gainers and decliners

DistrictCurrent PSFPrior-year PSFYoY
D16S$2,807S$1,575▲ 78.2%
D17S$1,764S$1,299▲ 35.8%
D24S$2,110S$1,631▲ 29.4%
D15S$2,462S$1,967▲ 25.2%
D09S$2,756S$2,338▲ 17.9%
D04S$1,858S$1,880▼ 1.2%
D01S$2,846S$2,945▼ 3.4%
D12S$1,821S$1,895▼ 3.9%
D05S$2,218S$2,377▼ 6.7%
D14S$1,755S$1,893▼ 7.3%

Districts with fewer than 10 caveats in either period are suppressed as small-sample noise.

Methodology & sources

All figures derive from URA's PMI_Resi_Transaction (caveats) and PMI_Resi_Rental_Median datasets, plus the data.gov.sg HDB resale dataset.

Median PSF by segment groups caveats by URA marketSegment (CCR / RCR / OCR) for the current calendar quarter. Avg gross rental yield = (median monthly rent PSF × 12) ÷ median sale PSF, computed per segment and volume-weighted by sale-caveat count. Top district uses YoY median PSF with a 10-caveat minimum sample floor per district. New-launch quantum filters URA caveats by typeOfSaleCode = 1.

URA typically lags caveat lodgement by 2–4 weeks; the snapshot is most accurate ~6 weeks after month close. This edition is data-as-of 2026-05.